SNAP Collaboration Meeting Oct. 11-13, 2007
Institute of Astronomy of Paris (IAP), Paris, France (Agenda.pdf)
Date
Time
Title
11/10/2007
8:30
Registration/Coffee
9:00 - 10:45
(Amphi)
Welcome - L. Vigroux, Director IAP
Cosmic Visions - Y. Mellier (IAP/Obs. de Paris)
Large Spectroscopic Surveys - O. LeFevre (LAM)
BEPAC - J. Barrowman (BEPAC)
10:45 - 11:15
Break
11:15 - 13:00
(Amphi)
SNAP and Large Scale Structure - J. Bartlett (APC)
Advances in Dark Energy Theory - P. Binetruy (APC)
CNES Studies - M. LeDuigou (CNES)
Collaboration Status - S. Perlmutter (LBNL)
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:00
A (Amphi): Theory/Clusters/LSS (Organizers: Linder/Bartlett)
B (Rm 281): Calibration Hardware & Analysis (Organizer: Deustua)
C (Entresol): SNe (Organizer: Kim)
16:00 - 16:30
Break
16:30 - 18:00
D (Entresol): WL (Organizer: Rhodes)
E (Amphi): Spectro/Focal Plane (Organizer: Ealet)
F (Rm281): Joint Theory/Simulation (Organizer: Linder)
18:30
Cocktails - Salle Cassini Observatoire de Paris
12/10/2007
8:30 - 10:30
(Amphi)
Collaboration Report - M. Levi (LBNL)
Detectors Sys. Mgr. Report - C. Bebek (LBNL)
Electronics Sys. Mgr. Report - G. Haller (SLAC)
Spectro Studies - A. Ealet (CPPM)
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:30
(Amphi)
Spectro Demonstrator - E. Prieto (LAM)
Telescope Status  - S. Kilston (BATC)/M. Lampton (SSL)
Ancillary Science - A. Fruchter (STScI)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:00
A (Entresol): Electronics(spectro) (Organizer: Haller)
B (Amphi): Passbands (Organizer: Kim)
16:00 - 16:30
Break
16:30 - 18:00
C (Amphi): Spectro/photo-z/calib (Organizer: Kim)
D (Entresol): CCDs (Organizer: Roe)
20:30
Dinner at Capitaine Fracasse
13/10/2007
8:30 - 10:30
(Amphi)
WL/Calib/SN/Detector (Organizer: Bebek)
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:30
(Amphi)
WL/Calib/SN/Detector (Organizer: Bebek)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:00
(Salle de l'atelier)
SN Working Group Report - A. Goobar (U. Stockholm)
Calibration - S. Deustua (AAS)
GSFC ROSES Progress - B. Rauscher (GSFC)
16:00 - 16:30
Break
16:30 - 18:00
(Salle de l'atelier)
WL Working Group Report - G. Bernstein (U. Penn)
Simulation - A. Bonissent (CPPM)
Photo-Z's - J. P. Kneib (LAM)
18:00
Adjourn
* All Sessions are closed to the public except the Oct. 11 AM Plenary Session