Agenda (pdf)

SNAP COLLABORATION MEETING

JUNE 1 - 3, 2006

 

Draft Agenda

Thursday, June 1, 2006

8:30 AM

LBNL, Building 50 Auditorium Lobby

Registration ($30 cash at the registration table)

Refreshments

Coffee

 

Plenary - Building 50 Auditorium

9:00 AM

Welcome - Steve Chu

Collaboration Report - Saul Perlmutter

Proposal Walk-Through - Michael Levi

Dark Energy Task Force Report (45 min) - Robert Cahn

10:30 AM

Break (30)
11:00 AM

How to write a Science Requirement - Robert Schultz

Telescope Report - Michael Sholl

Near Infrared Report - Roger Smith

12:30 PM

Lunch (90)

Institutional Board Meeting During Lunch - Pers Hall Annex

2:00 PM

Weak Lensing at CFHTLS - Henk Hoekstra

Weak Lensing with the COSMOS Survey - Richard Massey

Simulation Report - Natalia Kuznetsova

3:30 PM Break (30)
4:00 PM

Photometric Redshifts From CFHTLS - Olivier Ilbert

Electronics at FNAL - William Wester

Calibration - Nick Mostek/Stuart Mufson

5:30 PM

LBNL Main Cafeteria

Wine Reception

Working Dinner

Evening Talk: The Stardust Mission - Andrew Westphal

Friday, June 2, 2006

8:30 AM

Pers Hall, 50A-5132, 50B-4205, Pers Hall Annex

Refreshments

Coffee

  Parallel 1
Pers Hall
Parallel 2
50A-5132
Parallel 3
50B-4205
Parallel 4
Pers Hall Annex

 

 

9:00 AM

(A) Joint: Spectro - Cal - NIR - CCD

Organizers:
Chris Bebek
Susana Deustua

(A) Weak Lensing: Systematics Effects

Organizer:
Jason Rhodes

(A) Type Ia Working Group Session

Organizer:
Saul Perlmutter

(A) Mechanical Working Group Session

Organizer:
David Pankow
 
10:30 AM Break (30)
11:00 AM (B) Joint: Imager - Cal - NIR - CCD

Organizers:
Chris Bebek
Susana Deustua

(B) Joint: Weak Lensing / Simulations

Organizer:
Jason Rhodes

(B) Type Ia Working Group Session

Organizer:
Saul Perlmutter

(B) Mechanical Working Group Session

Organizer:
David Pankow
 
12:30 PM
Lunch
(12:30 - 1:30 PM: Risk Management Board meeting during lunch - Pers Hall Annex)
1:30 PM (C) Joint: Electronics - Spectro - Imager - CCD - NIR

Organizer:
Gunther Haller

(C) Theory (Joint with WL): Including Modified Gravity

Organizer:
Eric Linder

(C) Type Ia Working Group Session

Organizer:
Alex Kim

(C) Simulation

Organizer:
Gary Kushner

 

 

 

3:00 PM
Break (30)
3:30 PM (D) Joint: Electronics - Spectro - Imager - CCD - NIR

Organizer:
Gunther Haller

(D) Weak Lensing: Photo-z

Organizer:
Gary Bernstein

(D) Spectrograph Session

Organizer:
Anne Ealet

(D) Joint: Simulation - Type Ia

Organizer:
Larry Gladney

 

 

 

 

 

5:00 PM

Shuttle Bus departs 50 Auditorium for Space Sciences Laboratory at 5:00PM

Space Sciences Laboratory, 7 Gauss Way, Berkeley, CA

Reception (SSL Addition Lobby and Conference Room)

Guided Tours of: 1) THEMIS Spacecraft (Peter Harvey), 2) Stardust (Anna Butterworth), and 3) The Mission Operations (Manfred Bester)

Saturday, June 3, 2006

8:30 AM

50 Auditorium Lobby

Refreshments

Coffee

  Parallel 1
Pers Hall
Parallel 2
50A-5132
Parallel 3
50B-4205
Parallel 4
Pers Hall Annex
Parallel 5
2-100B
9:00 AM (A) Simulation

Organizer:
Alex Kim

(A) Electronics Working Group Session

Organizer: Gunther Haller
(A) CCD

Organizer: Natalie Roe

(A) NIR Working Group Session

Organizer:
Greg Tarle

(A) Weak Lensing: Misc. Weak Lensing

Organizer:
Jason Rhodes
10:30 AM
Break (30)
11:00 AM (B) Simulation

Organizer:
Alex Kim
(B) Electronics Working Group Session

Organizer: Gunther Haller
(B) CCD

Organizer: Natalie Roe
(B) NIR Working Group Session

Organizer:
Greg Tarle

(B) Weak Lensing: Discussion of Future Plans

Organizer:
Gary Bernstein
12:30 PM Working Lunch - 50 Auditorium Lobby
2:00 PM (C) Simulation

Organizer:
Alex Kim

(C) Electronics Working Group Session

Organizer: Gunther Haller

(C) NIR Minireview

Organizer:
Greg Tarle

 

 
3:30 PM Break (30)
4:00 PM
(D) Simulation

Organizer:
Alex Kim
(D) Electronics Working Group Session

Organizer: Gunther Haller
(D) CCD Minireview

Organizer: Natalie Roe

 

 

 

 

5:30 PM

 

Adjourn

 

Home | Lodging | Transportation |Travel | Privacy & Security

Contact: SNAP@lbl.gov

 

Updated as of:April 19, 2006